Consortium

The Australian Amphibian and Reptile Genomics consortium is an international collaboration to develop genomic resources for Australia’s reptile and amphibian species, tackling wildlife genomics at a continental scale. The consortium involves researchers from more than 30 institutions, including universities, museums, and government agencies.


Core funding partners

The core partners funding the establishment of the Australian Amphibian and Reptile Genomics initiative are:

The consortium receives significant investment from the research community both as cash and in-kind investment. The consortium will seek to leverage further investment from other organisations to ensure the totality of the program is funded.

Steering committee

The Steering Committee provides strategic direction and leadership to the Australian Amphibian and Reptile Genomics consortium. The Committee ensures the achievement of program objectives by making decisions on matters that impact on the milestones and outcomes agreed in the Initiative Collaborative Agreement.

  • Prof Craig Moritz, (Australian National University)
  • Distinguished Prof Arthur Georges (University of Canberra)
  • Dr Renee Catullo (University of Western Australia)
  • Dr Jane Melville ( Museums Victoria)
  • Dr Jodi Rowley (Australian Museum)
  • Dr Margaret Byrne (Dept of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions)
  • Andrew Gilbert (Bioplatforms Australia)

Observer (Project Manager):

  • Dr Sophie Mazard (Bioplatforms Australia)
Comparative Genomics and Evolution working group

Chair:

  • Distinguished Prof Arthur Georges (University of Canberra)
  • Dr Renee Catullo (University of Western Australia)

Members:

  • Assoc Prof Mike Gardner (Flinders University)
  • Assoc Prof Kate Sanders (University of Adelaide)
  • Assoc Prof Celine Frere (University of Sunshine Coast)
  • Dr Oliver Griffith (Macquarie University)
  • Prof Janine Deakin (University of Canberra)
  • Dr Camilla Whittington (University of Sydney)
  • Dr Vicki Thomson (University of Adelaide)
  • Dr Helena Mangs (Ramaciotti centre for genomics)
  • Dr Max Nekrasov (BRF-Australian National University)
  • Dr David Hawkes (AGRF)

Observer (Project Manager):

  • Dr Sophie Mazard (Bioplatforms Australia)
Phylogenomics working group

Chair:

  • Prof Craig Moritz (Australian National University)
  • Prof Scott Keogh (Australian National University)

Members:

  • Dr Ian Brennan (Australian National University)
  • Dr Mitzy Pepper (Australian National University)
  • Assoc Prof David Chapple (Monash University)
  • Dr Paul Oliver (Queensland Museum and Griffith University)
  • Prof Steve Donnellan (South Australian Museum)
  • Dr Jane Melville (Museums Victoria)
  • Dist Prof Arthur Georges (University of Canberra)
  • Assoc Prof Daniel Rabosky (USA, University of Michigan)
  • Assist Prof Sonal Singhal (USA, California State University)
  • Assoc Prof Alex Pyron (USA, George Washington University)

Observer (Project Manager):

  • Dr Sophie Mazard (Bioplatforms Australia)
Conservation genomics and Taxonomy working group

Chair:

  • Dr Jodi Rowley (Australian Museum – UNSW)
  • Dr Jane Melville (Museums Victoria)

Members:

  • Dr Conrad Hoskin (James Cook University)
  • Dr Joanna Sumner (Museums Victoria)
  • Dr Paul Oliver (Queensland Museum and Griffith University)
  • Dr Renee Catullo (University of Western Australia)
  • Dr Nicki Mitchell (University of Western Australia)
  • Prof Steve Donnellan (South Australian Museum)
  • Dr Paul Doughty (Western Australia Museum)
  • Nick Clemann (DEWLP)
  • Harry Hines (Queensland Department of Environment and Science)

Observer (Project Manager):

  • Dr Sophie Mazard (Bioplatforms Australia)
Bioinformatics expert panel

Chair:

  • Dr Terry Bertozzi (South Australian Museum)
  • Dr Hardip Patel (Australian National University)

Members:

  • Dr Daniel Powell (University of Sunshine Coast)
  • Parice Brandies (University of Sydney)
  • Dr Jeff Christiansen (Australian BioCommons)
  • Dr Richard Edwards (University of New South Wales)
  • Dr Johan Gustafsson (Bioplatforms/BioCommons)
  • Dr Rust Turakulov (Australian National University)
  • Dr Parwinder Kaur (University of Western Australia – DNA Zoo)
  • Dr Alexie Papanicolaou (Western Sydney University)
  • Dr Yu Lin (Australian National University)

Observer (Project Manager):

  • Dr Sophie Mazard (Bioplatforms Australia)
Consortium members: people
  • Craig Moritz, (Australian National University)
  • Arthur Georges (University of Canberra)
  • Renee Catullo (University of Western Australia)
  • Jane Melville ( Museums Victoria)
  • Jodi Rowley (Australian Museum)
  • Margaret Byrne (Dept of Biodiversity, Conservation & Attractions)
  • Andrew Gilbert (Bioplatforms Australia)
  • Mike Gardner (Flinders University)
  • Kate Sanders (University of Adelaide)
  • Celine Frere (University of Sunshine Coast)
  • Oliver Griffith (Macquarie University)
  • Janine Deakin (University of Canberra)
  • Camilla Whittington (University of Sydney)
  • Vicki Thomson (University of Adelaide)
  • Helena Mangs (Ramaciotti centre for genomics)
  • Max Nekrasov (BRF-Australian National University)
  • David Hawkes (AGRF)
  • Scott Keogh (Australian National University)
  • Ian Brennan (Australian National University)
  • Mitzy Pepper (Australian National University)
  • David Chapple (Monash University)
  • Paul Oliver (Queensland Museum and Griffith University)
  • Steve Donnellan (South Australian Museum)
  • Daniel Rabosky (USA, University of Michigan)
  • Sonal Singhal (USA, California State University, Dominguez Hills)
  • Alex Pyron (USA, George Washington University)
  • Conrad Hoskin (James Cook University)
  • Joanna Sumner (Museums Victoria)
  • Nicki Mitchell (University of Western Australia)
  • Paul Doughty (Western Australia Museum)
  • Nick Clemann (DEWLP)
  • Harry Hines (Queensland Department of Environment and Science)
  • Sophie Mazard (Bioplatforms Australia)
  • Sarah Richmond (Bioplatforms Australia)
  • Terry Bertozzi (South Australian Museum)
  • Hardip Patel (Australian National University)
  • Daniel Powell (University of Sunshine Coast)
  • Parice Brandies (University of Sydney)
  • Jeff Christiansen (Australian BioCommons)
  • Richard Edwards (University of New South Wales)
  • Johan Gustafsson (Bioplatforms/BioCommons)
  • Rust Turakulov (Australian National University)
  • Parwinder Kaur (University of Western Australia – DNA Zoo)
  • Alexie Papanicolaou (Western Sydney University)
  • Yu Lin (Australian National University)
  • Erik Wapstra (University of Tasmania)
  • Paul Waters (University of New South Wales)
  • Geoff While (University of Tasmania)
  • Jimmy Breen (University of Adelaide)
  • Elizabeth Broady (Australian National University)
  • Stephanie Palmer (Australian National University)
  • Daren Card (USA, Harvard University)
  • Simon Clulow (Macquarie University)
  • Steven Cooper (South Australian Museum)
  • Clare Holleley (Australian National Wildlife Collection – CSIRO)
  • Duminda S.B. Dissanayake (University of Canberra)
  • Matt Young (University of Canberra)
  • Damien Esquerre (Australian National University)
  • Tariq Ezaz (University of Canberra)
  • Megan Higgie (James Cook University)
  • Steve Sarre (University of Canberra)
  • Glenn Shea (University of Sydney)
  • Gerry McGilvray (NSW Department of Environment and Heritage)
  • Chris Banks (Melbourne Zoo)
  • Kathy Belov (University of Sydney)
  • Renee Brawata (ACT Directorate of Environ, Planning & Sustain. Develop.)
  • Patrick Couper (Queensland Museum)
  • Mark Eldridge (Australian Museum)
  • Nancy FitzSimmons (Griffith University)
  • Graeme Gillespie (NT Department of Conservation)
  • Kate Hodges (Queensland Department of Environment and Science)
  • Catherine Grueber (University of Sydney)
  • Carolyn Hogg (University of Sydney)
  • David Hunter (NSW OEH)
  • Leo Joseph (Australian National Wildlife Collection – CSIRO)
  • Peter Kirkland (NSW DPI)
  • Peter Latch (Australian Government Department of the Environment and Energy)
  • Sangeet Lamichhaney (USA, Kent State University)
  • Michael Mahony (University of Newcastle)
  • Michael McFadden (Taronga Conservation Society Australia)
  • Rob Miller (USA, University of New Mexico)
  • Daniel Noble (Australian National University)
  • Christopher Noune (AGRF)
  • Jennifer Pierson (ACT Directorate of Environ, Planning & Sustain. Develop.)
  • Ben Sheele (Australian National University)
  • Emily Roycroft (Australian National University)
  • Stephen Frankenberg (University of Melbourne)
  • Alastair Freeman (Qld Department of Environment)
  • Natasha Lebas (University of Western Australia)
  • Jennifer Ovenden (Queensland University)
  • Kate Parish (NSW DPI)
  • Lee Rollins (University of New South Wales)
Consortium members: institutions

The consortium involves researchers from more than 50 institutions: